KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

significant litigation

Arabic translation: دعوى قضائية


22:37 Dec 9, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: significant litigation
Generally, information is “non-public” if it has not been effectively made available to investors generally, and information is “material” if there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider it important in making a decision to buy, sell or hold a security or where it is likely to have a significant effect on the market price of the security. Both positive and negative information may be material. While it is not possible to compile an exhaustive list, information concerning any of the following items will likely be considered material:

• quarterly or annual results;
• guidance on earnings estimates and confirming such guidance on a later date;
• mergers, acquisitions, tender offers, joint ventures, or changes in assets;
• new products or discoveries;
• developments regarding customers or suppliers, including the acquisition or loss of an important contract;
• changes in control or in management;
• changes in compensation policy;
• change in independent registered public accounting firm or notification that the Company may no longer rely on such firm’s report;
• financings and other events regarding the Company’s securities (e.g., defaults on securities, calls of securities for redemption, repurchase plans, stock splits, public or private sales of securities, changes in dividends and changes to the rights of securityholders);
• significant write-offs;
• significant litigation; and
• bankruptcy, corporate restructuring or receivership.
Lingua Quality
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:دعوى قضائية
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3المقاضاة /الدعاوى القضائية الجادة/الخصومة القضائية
einass
5دعوى قضائية
Mustafa Hegazy
4دعوى قضائية هامة
hanysalah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المقاضاة /الدعاوى القضائية الجادة/الخصومة القضائية


Explanation:
المقاضاة /الدعاوى القضائية الجادة/الخصومة القضائية

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Hegazy
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  hassan zekry
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  TAKOAS
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعوى قضائية


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دعوى قضائية هامة


Explanation:
significant cases

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68