KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

satisfy ourselves, the existence and accuracy of shareholders’ accounts

Arabic translation: لم نستطع إقناع أنفسنا بوجود حسابات المساهمين ودقتها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfy ourselves, the existence and accuracy of shareholders’ accounts
Arabic translation:لم نستطع إقناع أنفسنا بوجود حسابات المساهمين ودقتها
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

04:48 Dec 20, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: satisfy ourselves, the existence and accuracy of shareholders’ accounts
Owing to the nature of the Company’s records, we are unable to satisfy ourselves as to the existence and accuracy of shareholders’ accounts by other audit procedures.
Rahaf Alghadban
لم نستطع إقناع أنفسنا بوجود حسابات المساهمين ودقتها
Explanation:
I guess that you translate an audit report.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
I agree with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لم نستطع إقناع أنفسنا بوجود حسابات المساهمين ودقتها
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2إرضاء أنفسنا عن إقتناع بوجود و بدقة حسابات المساهمين
Hesham Elshahed


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إرضاء أنفسنا عن إقتناع بوجود و بدقة حسابات المساهمين


Explanation:
Please note:
Although, you broke the sentence into parts, I translated from the context.


Hesham Elshahed
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh: إرضاء أنفسنا حيال وجود حسابات المساهمين ودقتها
1 hr
  -> Even better, thank you.

agree  Samar Higazi: I agree with Mujdey's translation
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لم نستطع إقناع أنفسنا بوجود حسابات المساهمين ودقتها


Explanation:
I guess that you translate an audit report.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
I agree with this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

agree  TAKOAS
3 hrs

agree  Amira A Wahab
6 hrs