KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

(mtm) Marked-to-market

Arabic translation: مؤشر تسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: (MTM) Mark-to-market
Arabic translation:مؤشر تسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياً

20:48 Sep 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-24 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / risk managment
English term or phrase: (mtm) Marked-to-market
Foreign Exchange Models- should be able to compute the Net Open Position in the Banking Book (FCNR portfolio)/trading book as required by CBE other regulator using NPV, MTM, any combination of calculation methodology.
Muhammad Shalaby
Egypt
مؤشر تسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياً
Explanation:
Marked-To-Market - يتم تسجيل الارباح و/او الخسائر في نهاية الجلسة يومياً طبقا لاسعار إغلاق السهم ويتم وضع تاشيرة علي الحساب "مؤشر عليها بتسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياً"
Selected response from:

ahmednesiccairo
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مؤشر تسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياًahmednesiccairo
4مرتبط بمؤشر سوق المال
Mohsin Alabdali
4اعادة التقييم وفقا لمعدلات (أسعار) السوق للاتجار في البضائع
TargamaT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mtm) marked-to-market
اعادة التقييم وفقا لمعدلات (أسعار) السوق للاتجار في البضائع


Explanation:
سؤال سابق

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/finance_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-21 21:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark To Market - MTM
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marktomarket.asp#axzz1Yc...

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 766

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mtm) marked-to-market
مؤشر تسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياً


Explanation:
Marked-To-Market - يتم تسجيل الارباح و/او الخسائر في نهاية الجلسة يومياً طبقا لاسعار إغلاق السهم ويتم وضع تاشيرة علي الحساب "مؤشر عليها بتسوية الارباح والخسائر يومياً"



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark_to_market
    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/MTM
ahmednesiccairo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mtm) marked-to-market
مرتبط بمؤشر سوق المال


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 54