KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

off-shore banking

Arabic translation: خدمات مصرفية خارجية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-shore banking
Arabic translation:خدمات مصرفية خارجية
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

20:05 Feb 8, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / off-shore banking
English term or phrase: off-shore banking
I would be happy if you could show a reference page for the word...
ruled
خدمات مصرفية خارجية
Explanation:
HSBC
www.hsbcpremier.com/1/2/hsbcpremier/.../offshor... - Translate this page
تنمية وحماية ثروتك. إن إدارة ثروتك من خلال الخدمات المصرفية الخارجية التي تقدمها HSBC بريميير سوف تعود عليك بمزايا مالية وضريبية وذلك حسب ظروفك الشخصية.
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3خدمات مصرفية خارجية
Liliane Hatem
4 +2اعمال مصرفية خارجية
hassan zekry
4 +1المصارف الخارجيةSaid Abouharia
4الصيرفة أو المصارف الخارجية
Ahmed Badawy
3مصرف غير مقيمMona El-Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اعمال مصرفية خارجية


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
5 mins

agree  Heba Elhadad
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المصارف الخارجية


Explanation:
An offshore bank is a bank located outside the country of residence of the depositor, typically in a low tax jurisdiction (or tax haven) that provides financial and legal advantages.

You can also translate it as الوحدات المصرفية الخارجية. It depends on the context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offshore_bank
    Reference: http://www.alwasatnews.com/826/news/read/427187/1.html
Said Abouharia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خدمات مصرفية خارجية


Explanation:
HSBC
www.hsbcpremier.com/1/2/hsbcpremier/.../offshor... - Translate this page
تنمية وحماية ثروتك. إن إدارة ثروتك من خلال الخدمات المصرفية الخارجية التي تقدمها HSBC بريميير سوف تعود عليك بمزايا مالية وضريبية وذلك حسب ظروفك الشخصية.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hany Adel
39 mins
  -> Thank you Hany:)

agree  Firas Allouzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Firas:)

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr
  -> Thank you trsk2000:)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الصيرفة أو المصارف الخارجية


Explanation:
النظام الصيرفي أو المصرفي الخارجي الذي يكون خارج البلاد أو يتم التعامل به خارج البلاد
المصرفية الخارجية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-08 20:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=off-shore Banking ...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 136

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مصرف غير مقيم


Explanation:
ـأسس مـصرف الـيـوبـاف الـدولـي- تـونـس بتاريخ 15 نوفمبر 1985 كشركة مساهمة تونسية وكـوحدة مصرفية غير مقيمة
(Unit (An Off Shore Banking لتنمية وتطوير المبادلات التجارية بين بلدان المغرب العربي بصفة خاصة وبقية دول العالم بصفة عامة, خاضعة لأحكام القوانين النافذة في الجمهورية التونسية خاصة القانون المتعلق بالوحدات المصرفية الخارجية الصادر في 12 يوليو (جويلية) 1976 والقانون المؤرخ في 6 ديسمبروقانون الصرف والتجارة الخارجية والقانون التجاري وأية تشريعات أخرى مكملة وهو مملوك بالكامل للمصرف الليبي الخارجي.



Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40