KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

near-field communication (NFC)

Arabic translation: اتصال قريب المدى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-field communication (NFC)
Arabic translation:اتصال قريب المدى
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

15:26 Dec 8, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Technology
English term or phrase: near-field communication (NFC)
This term is mentioned in a press release aimed at GCC media outlets about new banking technology in the following sentence: "In August, the bank launched a contactless payment solution based on near-field communication (NFC) that turned its customers’ smartphones into debit cards."
Haytham Abulela
Canada
التواصل قريب المدى
Explanation:
تواصل قريب المدى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-08 15:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إن إف سي
والبعض يطلقون عليها
الاتصال الميداني القريب
http://idonew.blogspot.com.eg/2012/09/nfc-mobiles.html
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التواصل قريب المدى
Hani Hassaan
5اتصال المجال القريب
Awad Balaish
4الاتصال عن قرب
prozali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near-field communication (nfc)
التواصل قريب المدى


Explanation:
تواصل قريب المدى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-08 15:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إن إف سي
والبعض يطلقون عليها
الاتصال الميداني القريب
http://idonew.blogspot.com.eg/2012/09/nfc-mobiles.html

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near-field communication (nfc)
اتصال المجال القريب


Explanation:
0000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near-field communication (nfc)
الاتصال عن قرب


Explanation:
.

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48