Closed position

Arabic translation: صفقة مغلقة

English term or phrase:Closed position
Arabic translation:صفقة مغلقة
Entered by: Assem AlKhallouf

12:52 Feb 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General / Websites
English term or phrase: Closed position
In trading:
Short Position
Long Position

Closed position
Open position
einass
Egypt
صفقة مغلقة
Explanation:
A completed investment in which both a buy and sell order has been executed, securing either a profit or a loss. The opposite of an open position.
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2صفقة مغلقة
Assem AlKhallouf
5صفقة مغلقة
Khalid Shehata
4عملية تداول تامة / منتهية
hassan zekry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed position
صفقة مغلقة


Explanation:
A completed investment in which both a buy and sell order has been executed, securing either a profit or a loss. The opposite of an open position.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/closed-position...
    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/closed-position/
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
41 mins
  -> Thanks bro! Greatly appreciated!

agree  Muhammad Elsadeq
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muhammad!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed position
عملية تداول تامة / منتهية


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=what is the meaning of "c...
A completed investment in which both a buy and sell order has been executed, securing either a profit or a loss. The opposite of an open position.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 502

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed position
صفقة مغلقة


Explanation:
صفقة مغلقة

Khalid Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4