Long Position

Arabic translation: عمليات شراء

English term or phrase:Long Position
Arabic translation:عمليات شراء
Entered by: Muhammad Said

13:33 Feb 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General / Websites
English term or phrase: Long Position
In trading:
Short Position
Long Position

Closed position
Open position
einass
Egypt
عمليات شراء
Explanation:
عمليات شراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-09 13:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يُقصد بها عمليات شراء للأسهم أو زوج من العملات في سوق العملات الأجنبية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-09 13:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's the difference between a long and short position in the market?
https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/100314/whats-differ...
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عمليات شراء
Muhammad Said
5المركز الطويل
afaf lotfy
4مركز دائن/مركز عملة دائن
Hossam Sabry
4عملية حيازة / شراء الأسهم
Enshy Noah
3صفقة شراء / مركز طويل
Khalid Shehata


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long position
المركز الطويل


Explanation:
is the buying of a security such as a stock, commodity or currency with the expectation that the asset will rise in value.

Read more: Long (or Long Position) | Investopedia https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/long.asp#ixzz56cQ4sSsJ
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long position
عمليات شراء


Explanation:
عمليات شراء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-09 13:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يُقصد بها عمليات شراء للأسهم أو زوج من العملات في سوق العملات الأجنبية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-09 13:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's the difference between a long and short position in the market?
https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/100314/whats-differ...

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Bekr Al-Agib
7 mins
  -> I appreciate it.

agree  Mahmoud Suleiman
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem AlKhallouf
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long position
صفقة شراء / مركز طويل


Explanation:

short position مركز قصير ( المستثمر يقوم بالبيع)
long position مركز طويل ( المستثمر يقوم بالشراء )

من الممكن أن نترجم long position إلى صفقة شراء

Khalid Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long position
مركز دائن/مركز عملة دائن


Explanation:
Owning or holding options (i.e., the number of contracts bought exceeds the number of contracts sold). For equities, a long position occurs when an individual owns securities. An owner of 1,000 shares of stock is said to be "Long the stock."


    https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/%D8%B1%D8%B5%D9%8A%D8%AF-%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%A6%D9%86/?page=4
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long position
عملية حيازة / شراء الأسهم


Explanation:
if an investor has long positions it means that the investor has bought and owns those shares of stocks

Enshy Noah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish