scarcest resource

Arabic translation: أشد الموارد ندرة

English term or phrase:scarcest resource
Arabic translation:أشد الموارد ندرة
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

18:10 Feb 21, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: scarcest resource
Today’s executives spend a lot of time managing the balance sheet, despite the fact that it doesn’t represent their company’s scarcest resource. Financial capital is relatively abundant and cheap

What does it mean scarcest resource in this context?
I will be grateful if you translate the whole sentence.

Thanks for your efforts
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
أشد الموارد ندرة / شُحّاً
Explanation:
الكثير من وقتهم في إدارة (كشف الميزانية / بيان الميزانية) برغم أنه ليس أشد الموارد ندرة في شركاتهم.. (يتابع بالقول: "إن أشد الموارد ندرة في الشركات تتمثل في الموارد البشرية / رأس المال البشري").

Today’s executives spend a lot of time managing the balance sheet, despite the fact that it doesn’t represent their company’s scarcest resource...

In contrast, today’s scarcest resource is your human capital, as measured by the time, talent and energy of your workforce. Time, whether measured by hours in a day or days in a career, is finite. Difference-making talent is also scarce. The average company considers only about 15% of its employees to be difference makers. Finding, developing, and retaining this talent is hard — so much so that the business press refers to a “war” for talent. Energy, too, is difficult to come by.
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الوقت هو أسرع الموارد نضوبا
Omnia Abulgar
5أشد الموارد ندرة / شُحّاً
Assem AlKhallouf
4أندر مصدر
TargamaT team


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوقت هو أسرع الموارد نضوبا


Explanation:
بعد البحث أغلب ما وجدت يشار إليه بهذا المصطلح هو الوقت
:
وربما تكون الترجمة
واليوم يقضي المدييرون التنفيذيون وقتا طويلا في إدارة الميزانية
بالرغم من أنها ليست أسرع موار المؤسسة نضوبا (ربما يكون المقصود الأهم أكثرها قيمة). ورأس المال النقدي أكثر منه وفرة وأقل تكلفة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-02-21 18:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

االترجمة سريعة وبدون تنقيح عفوا .


    Reference: http://audiotech.com/business-briefings/scarcest-resource/
    https://www.ceo.com/leadership_and_management/time-is-your-scarcest-resource/
Omnia Abulgar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أشد الموارد ندرة / شُحّاً


Explanation:
الكثير من وقتهم في إدارة (كشف الميزانية / بيان الميزانية) برغم أنه ليس أشد الموارد ندرة في شركاتهم.. (يتابع بالقول: "إن أشد الموارد ندرة في الشركات تتمثل في الموارد البشرية / رأس المال البشري").

Today’s executives spend a lot of time managing the balance sheet, despite the fact that it doesn’t represent their company’s scarcest resource...

In contrast, today’s scarcest resource is your human capital, as measured by the time, talent and energy of your workforce. Time, whether measured by hours in a day or days in a career, is finite. Difference-making talent is also scarce. The average company considers only about 15% of its employees to be difference makers. Finding, developing, and retaining this talent is hard — so much so that the business press refers to a “war” for talent. Energy, too, is difficult to come by.

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أندر مصدر


Explanation:
أندر مصدر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-22 08:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balance sheet يقصد أنه في
لا توجد أندر مصادر التمويل ولاسيما مع وجود رأس المال المتوفر...ـ

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 956
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل الميزانية هي أندر مصدر؟ هذا ما دفعني لطرح السؤال

Asker: شكرًا للتوضيح