Feeder Cattle

Arabic translation: ماشية التسمين

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
English term or phrase: Feeder Cattle
Alphabet Inc (Google) Class A
Feeder Cattle
Lean Hogs
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:ماشية التسمين
Explanation:
At a recent meeting a cattle producer asked me to explain the feeder cattle index that I had just referred to. The CME Feeder Cattle IndexTM (Index) is often used as a barometer for 750 lb feeder steer prices in the U.S. Since CME Group feeder cattle futures are cash settled rather than requiring actual delivery of cattle, all open contracts after termination of trading on the last Thursday of the contract month are settled with the Index price.


The CME Index was designed to use cattle within major feeder cattle producing states. The Index uses steers meeting prescribed muscling frame score requirements, exhibiting no predominantly dairy, exotic, or Brahma breeding characteristics and none being labeled on the market news reports as fancy, thin, fleshy, gaunt, or full. Non-US origin cattle are also excluded. The steers must also be publicly reported from within the specified twelve feeder cattle producing states (12-state region). The data is collected by USDA/State Market News Reporters and released on the Internet at:
www.ams.usda.gov/marketnews.htm

https://www.cmegroup.com/trading/agricultural/files/Understa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-24 22:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مؤشر ماشية التسمين
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ماشية التسمين
Assem AlKhallouf
3شركة فرعية
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder cattle
شركة فرعية


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-02-24 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لزيادة القيمة السوقية وإتاحة كمية أكبر من الأسهم في البورصة

Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeder cattle
ماشية التسمين


Explanation:
At a recent meeting a cattle producer asked me to explain the feeder cattle index that I had just referred to. The CME Feeder Cattle IndexTM (Index) is often used as a barometer for 750 lb feeder steer prices in the U.S. Since CME Group feeder cattle futures are cash settled rather than requiring actual delivery of cattle, all open contracts after termination of trading on the last Thursday of the contract month are settled with the Index price.


The CME Index was designed to use cattle within major feeder cattle producing states. The Index uses steers meeting prescribed muscling frame score requirements, exhibiting no predominantly dairy, exotic, or Brahma breeding characteristics and none being labeled on the market news reports as fancy, thin, fleshy, gaunt, or full. Non-US origin cattle are also excluded. The steers must also be publicly reported from within the specified twelve feeder cattle producing states (12-state region). The data is collected by USDA/State Market News Reporters and released on the Internet at:
www.ams.usda.gov/marketnews.htm

https://www.cmegroup.com/trading/agricultural/files/Understa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-24 22:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مؤشر ماشية التسمين


    https://www.drovers.com/article/cattle-markets-cme-feeder-cattle-index
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks