KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

snags/ de-snags

Arabic translation: العقبات (المعوقات) والحلول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snags/ de-snags
Arabic translation:العقبات (المعوقات) والحلول
Entered by: Abu Bekr Al-Agib

11:49 Mar 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / snags/ de-snags
English term or phrase: snags/ de-snags
The PMC has reassessed the programme and maintains the forecast completion date of 30 dec 17 for all buildings except for MBU & H12, which are likely to slip to 31 jan 2017 based on current progress of work (i.e. quantum of T&C, outstanding works & snags/ de-snags)
Nada Emam
Egypt
العقبات (المعوقات) والحلول
Explanation:
العقبات والحلول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-03-18 08:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of Thanks Nada,
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4العوائق/إزالة العوائق
Rasha Mohamed
3العقبات (المعوقات) والحلول
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العوائق/إزالة العوائق


Explanation:
de-
used to add the meaning "opposite", "remove", or "reduce" to a noun or verb:

http://www.annaharkw.com/Annahar/ArticlePrint.aspx?id=117968
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/de

العوائق/إزالة العوائق
العوائق/ سبل إزالة العوائق
والله أعلم

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
العقبات (المعوقات) والحلول


Explanation:
العقبات والحلول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-03-18 08:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of Thanks Nada,

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38