QQ Final

Arabic translation: المقارنة النهائية بين الربع السنوي المالي الحالي والربع السنوي المالي السابق

English term or phrase:QQ Final
Arabic translation:المقارنة النهائية بين الربع السنوي المالي الحالي والربع السنوي المالي السابق
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

21:48 Apr 14, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: QQ Final
GDP QQ Final
einass
Egypt
المقارنة النهائية بين الربع السنوي المالي الحالي والربع السنوي المالي السابق
Explanation:
What is a 'Quarter Over Quarter - Q/Q'

A quarter over quarter (Q/Q) is a measure of an investment or company's growth from one quarter to the next. Quarter-over-quarter growth is most commonly used to compare a company's growth in profits or revenue, though it can also be used to describe changes in money supply, GDP, or other economic measurements.

Quarter over quarter (Q/Q) is a rate of change of performance between one fiscal quarter and the previous quarter. A quarter is generally three months, or 90 days, long. A quarter over quarter measures changes in the growth rate or earnings of a company in one quarter over previous quarters. Typically, the comparison is between reports from one quarter of the company's fiscal year with those from the immediate previous quarter. Q/Q is calculated as (current quarter – previous quarter) / previous quarter.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/quarter-over-quarter.as...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1المقارنة النهائية بين الربع السنوي المالي الحالي والربع السنوي المالي السابق
Morano El-Kholy
4الناتج المحلى الإجمالي النهائي على مدى فصول السنة الأربعة
Maha Hussein


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qq final
المقارنة النهائية بين الربع السنوي المالي الحالي والربع السنوي المالي السابق


Explanation:
What is a 'Quarter Over Quarter - Q/Q'

A quarter over quarter (Q/Q) is a measure of an investment or company's growth from one quarter to the next. Quarter-over-quarter growth is most commonly used to compare a company's growth in profits or revenue, though it can also be used to describe changes in money supply, GDP, or other economic measurements.

Quarter over quarter (Q/Q) is a rate of change of performance between one fiscal quarter and the previous quarter. A quarter is generally three months, or 90 days, long. A quarter over quarter measures changes in the growth rate or earnings of a company in one quarter over previous quarters. Typically, the comparison is between reports from one quarter of the company's fiscal year with those from the immediate previous quarter. Q/Q is calculated as (current quarter – previous quarter) / previous quarter.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/quarter-over-quarter.as...

والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HATEM EL HADARY
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qq final
الناتج المحلى الإجمالي النهائي على مدى فصول السنة الأربعة


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/quarter-over-qu...

Maha Hussein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44