side effect of the expression

Arabic translation: الاثر الجانبي للصياغة - التحرير

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: side effect of the expression
It is possible to ignore the resulting value of an if statement (“var_declarationX=“ can be omited). It may be useful if you need the side effect of the expression, for example in strategy trading:
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:الاثر الجانبي للصياغة - التحرير
Explanation:
A side effect is a result of an operator, expression, statement, or function that persists even after the operator, expression, statement, or function has finished being evaluated.
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الاثر الجانبي للصياغة - التحرير
Loai Hamouda
5التأثير/المفعول/الأثار الجانبية للدالة أو التعبير
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التأثير/المفعول/الأثار الجانبية للدالة أو التعبير


Explanation:
التأثير/المفعول/الأثار الجانبية للدالة أو التعبير
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/side-effect/

In computer science, a function or expression is said to have a side effect if it modifies some state outside its scope or has an observable interaction with its calling functions or the outside world besides returning a value. For example, a particular function might modify a global variable or static variable, modify one of its arguments, raise an exception, write data to a display or file, read data, or call other side-effecting functions. In the presence of side effects, a program's behaviour may depend on history; that is, the order of evaluation matters. Understanding and debugging a function with side effects requires knowledge about the context and its possible histories.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Side_effect_(computer_science)

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاثر الجانبي للصياغة - التحرير


Explanation:
A side effect is a result of an operator, expression, statement, or function that persists even after the operator, expression, statement, or function has finished being evaluated.



    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/9563600/what-exactly-is-a-side-effect-in-c
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
51 mins