capped index

Arabic translation: الحد الأقصى للمؤشر

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
English term or phrase: capped index
The exchange manages the OMX Copenhagen25 Index, a market value weighted, free float adjusted and capped index that tracks the performance of the 25 largest and most tradedstocks. It is widely seen as the benchmark index for the Danish stockmarket
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:الحد الأقصى للمؤشر
Explanation:
DEFINITION of 'Capped Index '
An equity index that has a limit on the weight of any single security. Thus, a capped index sets a maximum percentage on the relative weighting of a component that is determined by its market capitalization. The rationale behind a capped index is to prevent any single security from exerting a disproportionate influence on an index.

Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الحد الأقصى للمؤشر
Loai Hamouda
4مؤشر ذو حد أقصى
Maha Hussein


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مؤشر ذو حد أقصى


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/capped...

Maha Hussein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحد الأقصى للمؤشر


Explanation:
DEFINITION of 'Capped Index '
An equity index that has a limit on the weight of any single security. Thus, a capped index sets a maximum percentage on the relative weighting of a component that is determined by its market capitalization. The rationale behind a capped index is to prevent any single security from exerting a disproportionate influence on an index.




    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capped-index.asp
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks