tailors the bid specifications

Arabic translation: يكيف (يوائم) مواصفات العطاء

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tailors the bid specifications
A corrupt employee tailors the bid specifications to accommodate a favored vendor’s capabilities and to eliminate other competitors so that the favored contractor is effectively guaranteed to win the contract.
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:يكيف (يوائم) مواصفات العطاء
Explanation:
If you tailor something such as a plan or system to someone's needs, you make it suitable for a particular person or purpose by changing the details of it.
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يكيف (يوائم) مواصفات العطاء
Loai Hamouda
4يضبط مواصفات العطاء / يصمم مواصفات العطاء
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يضبط مواصفات العطاء / يصمم مواصفات العطاء


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يكيف (يوائم) مواصفات العطاء


Explanation:
If you tailor something such as a plan or system to someone's needs, you make it suitable for a particular person or purpose by changing the details of it.

Example sentence(s):
  • We can tailor the program to the patient's needs. [VERB noun + to] Local forces tried to tailor their policing style to increase public confidence.
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80