KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

CRÈME

Arabic translation: قشدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CRÈME
Arabic translation:قشدة
Entered by: Sam Berner

08:34 Sep 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cakes, baking, sweets
English term or phrase: CRÈME
as in CRÈME MUFFIN. The problem I have that the constituents have no butter, cream or ghee, just powdered whey. It is possible that the term here refers to taste, not contents, so I wouldn't mind having this option included in provided answers.

Thank you in advance
Sam Berner
Australia
قشطة
Explanation:
كليك بالقشطة

صالح
Yum :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-10 08:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRÈME : قشطة
MUFFIN : كيكة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-10 09:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right, it is formally called قشدة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-10 09:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but many call it قشطة
or n Iraq and the gulf, they call it

جيمر

صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-10 09:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO it is a common mistake, and almost very common that I would prefer to use as well

hahah :-D
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كريما/قشطة/قشدة
Manal chreidah
5كريما/قشطة
Manal chreidah
5قشدة منزوعة الدسم
Samah Soliman
5قشده مخلقه / قشده دايتzax
3 +2قشطة
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crÈme
قشطة


Explanation:
كليك بالقشطة

صالح
Yum :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-10 08:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRÈME : قشطة
MUFFIN : كيكة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-10 09:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right, it is formally called قشدة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-10 09:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but many call it قشطة
or n Iraq and the gulf, they call it

جيمر

صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-10 09:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO it is a common mistake, and almost very common that I would prefer to use as well

hahah :-D

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: كليك؟ من أين لك هذا يا صالح >:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crÈme
قشده مخلقه / قشده دايت


Explanation:
حيث انها لا تحتوي علي دهون. و ليست القشده الطبيعيه .ا

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crÈme
قشدة منزوعة الدسم


Explanation:
"قشدة" هي أحد منتجات الألبان
أما "قشطة" فهي نوع من الفاكهة
ولكن أحيانا تستخدم كلمة "قشطة" على إنها أحد منتجات الألبان ولكن في العامية ولا وجود لها في اللغة العربية الفصحى


Samah Soliman
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crÈme
كريما/قشطة


Explanation:
هاي، نحن في لبنان نستعمل الكريما للكعك، اما القشطة فهي مختلفة نوعاً ما وهي عادة تستعمل في الحلويات العربية

Manal chreidah
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crÈme
كريما/قشطة/قشدة


Explanation:
مرحباً، نحن في لبنان نستعمل الكريما للكعك الغربي أما القشدة فهي تختلف نوعياً عن الكريما وتستعمل للحلويات العربية، مع العلم ان كلمة كريما ليست عربية ولكنها من الدخائل الى العربية

Manal chreidah
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic