KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

NESTLE SHRED WHEAT WHOLE GR

Arabic translation: شعرية القمح نسلة متكاملة الحَب


10:45 Apr 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: NESTLE SHRED WHEAT WHOLE GR
NESTLE SHRED WHEAT WHOLE GR
nesrin123
Arabic translation:شعرية القمح نسلة متكاملة الحَب
Explanation:
"shred Wheat" must be an abbreviation for "shredded wheat", the popular breakfast cereal that resembles شعرية or كنافة in shape. "Whole gr" is obviously an abbreviation for "whole grain", meaning that all the parts of the wheat grain are included. Nestle is the well known brand.

Other alternatives:

شعرية القمح نسلة بالحَب الكامل
شعرية القمح الكامل نسلة
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شعيرية نستلة بحبة قمح غير مبشورmahmoud bilal
3 +2شعرية القمح نسلة متكاملة الحَب
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nestle shred wheat whole gr
شعرية القمح نسلة متكاملة الحَب


Explanation:
"shred Wheat" must be an abbreviation for "shredded wheat", the popular breakfast cereal that resembles شعرية or كنافة in shape. "Whole gr" is obviously an abbreviation for "whole grain", meaning that all the parts of the wheat grain are included. Nestle is the well known brand.

Other alternatives:

شعرية القمح نسلة بالحَب الكامل
شعرية القمح الكامل نسلة

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
14 mins

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nestle shred wheat whole gr
شعيرية نستلة بحبة قمح غير مبشور


Explanation:
نستلة هنا تشير لأسم لأن جميع الحروف مكتوبة كابيتال وهو إسم شركة معروفة ...حبة القمح الكاملة يقصد بها أنها ليست منزوعة القشرة أو مبشورة وبالتالى يمكن ترجمتها أيضاً بأعتبارها _ شعيرية نستلة بحبة قمح كاملة -أو- بحبة غير منزوعة القشرة ........كما نعلم فأن القمح تنزع منه القشرة أحياناً وهذا غير محبذ لنه يتسبب فى ذهاب عنصر مفيد قيها..

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic