KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

Cashewnuts

Arabic translation: الكاجو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cashewnuts
Arabic translation:الكاجو
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

09:01 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Cashewnuts
.
George Aziz
Egypt
الكاجو
Explanation:
In Palestine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-07 09:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بنلفظ الجيم كما في "جورج"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-07 09:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوز الكاشو أو اللوز الهندي أيضا [rtl]

http://www.bccifta.com/library/db/Commoditylist.asp?psearch=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-07 09:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[rtl] جوز الكاشو أو اللوز الهندي أيضا
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16الكاجو
Abdallah Ali
3 +1البلاذر
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
cashewnuts
الكاجو


Explanation:
In Palestine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-07 09:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بنلفظ الجيم كما في "جورج"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-07 09:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوز الكاشو أو اللوز الهندي أيضا [rtl]

http://www.bccifta.com/library/db/Commoditylist.asp?psearch=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-07 09:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[rtl] جوز الكاشو أو اللوز الهندي أيضا


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Dr Wahidi
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Amira El-Wattar
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: جوز الكاشو (الكاجو) http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/الكاشو
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your input

agree  Khalid Nasir
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  ahmadwadan.com: سمعتها على ثلاثة أشكال: كاجو - كاشو - كازو لكني أستعمل كاجو
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your input

agree  AhmedAMS
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): جوز الكاشو See http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=n... and http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=c...
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Fathy Shehatto: من الأسماء العجيبه التي تطلق عليه أيضا - سن العجوز - وهو لفظ شائع بالسعودية
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your input

agree  samarh32
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  xxxNadat
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cashewnuts
البلاذر


Explanation:
According to Al-Mawrid
البلاذر الأمريكي

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: البلاذر الأمريكي / حب بلاذر / كاشو
1 hr
  -> Thanks