KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

chicken meal

Arabic translation: دقيق عظــام الدجــاج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken meal
Arabic translation:دقيق عظــام الدجــاج
Entered by: esperantiste

18:49 Apr 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: chicken meal
This is what Wikipedia says about chicken meal:

Chicken meal is an ingredient often used in dry dog food and cat food. It is chicken which has been ground or otherwise reduced in particle size and baked. The quality of the protein depends on the type of meat and amount of chicken meat in the mixture. It is also blended with bone and connective tissue processed with the meat. Although better than chicken by-product meal, chicken meal is generally a lesser quality of protein source than chicken meat. [1] [2]

Chicken Meal is fresh, chemically free chicken with the fat and water removed. No heads, feet, feathers, or intestines. Chicken meal is an excellent quality protein with a balanced amino acid mix. Five times the amount of linoleic acid than most other meat sources. It is highly digestible and highly palatable.
Yasser El Helw
مسحوق مركز لعظام ورؤوس وأرجل الدجاج
Explanation:





Chicken Meal: chicken which has been ground or otherwise reduced in particle size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   36 min (2008-04-02 19:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دقيق عظــام الدجـــاج
Selected response from:

esperantiste
Grading comment
No bones or heads I'm afraid. Thank you for the Daqeeq. I wouldn't have realized, if it weren't for Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مسحوق مركز لعظام ورؤوس وأرجل الدجاج
esperantiste
4 +1وجبة دجاج
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وجبة دجاج


Explanation:
ترجمة مباشرة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ghada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسحوق مركز لعظام ورؤوس وأرجل الدجاج


Explanation:





Chicken Meal: chicken which has been ground or otherwise reduced in particle size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   36 min (2008-04-02 19:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دقيق عظــام الدجـــاج

esperantiste
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
No bones or heads I'm afraid. Thank you for the Daqeeq. I wouldn't have realized, if it weren't for Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "meal" means flour, so just دقيق الدجـــاج
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci