bread

Arabic translation: خبز، صمون، عيش

16:59 Jan 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: bread
I want to eat a bread
Camelia
Arabic translation:خبز، صمون، عيش
Explanation:
الكلمة الاولى هي الفصحى، اما الثانية فهي باللهجة العراقية والثالثة بالمصرية
Selected response from:

sarsam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8خبز، صمون، عيش
sarsam
5Khobzatan
Smaïl Khris
5khubiz
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
khubiz


Explanation:
The full sentence is "Ana bidi akel khubiz" in the Palestinian dialect. In Egypt the word for bread is "aish" which is also the literary term for it.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
خبز، صمون، عيش


Explanation:
الكلمة الاولى هي الفصحى، اما الثانية فهي باللهجة العراقية والثالثة بالمصرية

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
22 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: أريد أن آكل الخبز/خبزاَ
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
13 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 days 31 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
332 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khobzatan


Explanation:
The complete sentence is :
Uredu an akula khobzatan
or
Uredu akla khobzatin

Khobz(masculine indefinite) or Elkhobz(masculine definite) is the right word for bread in the median classical Arabic language. In this context, the word is indefinite and sould take the feminine because it is not a bread in general(khobz) but a specific bread.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HALAHouse: Khobzatan means two breads.
12 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search