KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

cheesed with hash

Arabic translation: جبن الماعز الطازج المقدم مع البطاطس أواللحم المهروس


07:14 Dec 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cheesed with hash
fresh goat cheesed with hash
amkm
Arabic translation:جبن الماعز الطازج المقدم مع البطاطس أواللحم المهروس
Explanation:
i guess the "ed" is a typo, as it's well known as goat cheese! so may be this is the answer as Hash means:
A dish of chopped meat, potatoes, and sometimes vegetables, usually browned
Selected response from:

marwa_adam
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جبن الماعز الطازج المقدم مع البطاطس أواللحم المهروسmarwa_adam
5مطعم (او مضاف لها) بالبطاطس المحمرةRiadh Muslih


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جبن الماعز الطازج المقدم مع البطاطس أواللحم المهروس


Explanation:
i guess the "ed" is a typo, as it's well known as goat cheese! so may be this is the answer as Hash means:
A dish of chopped meat, potatoes, and sometimes vegetables, usually browned

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  salma 2
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks salma

neutral  Riadh Muslih: Where did you come up with اللحم المهروس ?
22 hrs
  -> check this Mr. Riadh to know..thanks http://www.almaany.com/home.php?word=

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مطعم (او مضاف لها) بالبطاطس المحمرة


Explanation:
"has" is short for hash brown, which is shredded and browned potato.
"cheesed" here does not necessarily mean cheese (or goat cheese as someone referred to it), it means enhanced with, added to, etc.

Riadh Muslih
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marwa_adam: plz support this with a link or smthng, as this "cheesed" thing is not common in English, it gives a completely diff meaning. I guess the common word we use here is topped with instead of adding "ed" to "cheese". Thanks
2 hrs
  -> Something is not right here. It says fresh goat cheesed with... (a verb not a noun). So is it goat (as in meat) that is cheesed (verb) with hash? or is it goat cheese (noun) with hash? Which one, please?