KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

starters

Arabic translation: بادئات


09:17 Dec 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: starters
Ingredients : ...., starters
amkm
Arabic translation:بادئات
Explanation:
if it has to do with cheese or yogurt.
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5بادئات
Marwa Shehata
5 +1مقبلاتRiadh Muslih
5وجبات خفيفةasd_trans
3فواتح للشهية
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بادئات


Explanation:
if it has to do with cheese or yogurt.

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah: I think this is the most likely choice since it is a list of ingredients.
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: I agree with Amel
11 hrs

agree  TargamaT: http://forum.zira3a.net/showthread.php?t=8146&s=670e95377fac...
11 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
12 hrs

agree  Amira A Wahab
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فواتح للشهية


Explanation:
>

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amel Abdullah: Given the context, Marwa's answer is more likely (see discussion entry above).
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقبلات


Explanation:
This what is commonly found in Arabic menus.

Riadh Muslih
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS: HORS D'OEUVRE ..
3 hrs

neutral  Amel Abdullah: See the discussion above. In this context (a list of ingredients), Marwa's answer is the correct one, especially if you see amkm's other recent questions (all of which have to do with cheese). Someone else posted مقبلات yesterday and deleted it.
4 hrs
  -> This is how one dictionary defines it: starters, noun وجبات خفيفة مستهلات مقبلات I stick to my translation.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وجبات خفيفة


Explanation:
99

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amel Abdullah: Based on the context, Marwa's answer is more likely (see discussion above).
1 day 1 hr
  -> thx Amel :)