KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

"Stack Up"

Arabic translation: مستوى وجبة الأطفال


23:11 Nov 3, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / McDonald Ad
English term or phrase: "Stack Up"
" How does the Happy Meal stack up? "
This is an ad for the McDonalds Happy Meal for kids and the picture shows items stacking on top of each other to reflect the pattern. How can I match this term "stack up" with an Arabic equivalent to reflect the same "stacking" pattern shown in the picture of the ad.


Thank you,
myrnah
United States
Arabic translation:مستوى وجبة الأطفال
Explanation:
I think مستوى serves both the figurative and literal meanings of the term. مستوى as in the physical "level" of the Meal and the quality "standard."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-11-05 16:38:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you myrnah
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree, Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ترتب/تقيم
Fida Malki
3 +2هل يعجبك مذاقنا الراقي؟
R Farhat
4مستوى وجبة الأطفال
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stack up = play on words
هل يعجبك مذاقنا الراقي؟


Explanation:

It is not readily possible to translate creative ad lines, but an adaptation might provide a similar connotation.

Stack up has several meanings here, and the ad is playing on words.

Background:
1- The illustration shows the 'happy meal' on top of a tree, a ladder, a man and a box of apples, all stacked up مكدّسة أومتراكمة فوق بعضها بعضاً
2- The McDonalds meals are known for their towering size, with buns, lettuce, burger, tomato, cheese, double and triple components stacking up to provide a jumbo or stack-up size شطيرة برجيّة
3- Mcdonalds meals stack up calories and fat وجبات تزيد الوزن وتسبب السمنة
4- Mcdonalds stacks up as the fastest delivery service, they pace with time and compare with no other أسرع خدمة وجبات

5- The Happy Meal الوجبة السعيدة وتُسمى أيضاً وجبة الأطفال keeps developing its options and taste and the ad is now asking:
. 'How well are we doing?' مَن يبلُغ مستوانا؟ , or
. 'Do you like our new taste?' هل يعجبك مذاقنا الراقي؟ , or
. 'How do we compare against others?' مَن يطولُنا الآن؟

أعتقد أن أي تعريب ينقل الفكرة لا بُد أن يتضمّن مسألة العلو أو الارتقاء أو تحسين الوجبة
وهناك عدة أفكار يمكن استباطها من فكرة المعاني المختلفة للكلمة الواحدة ستاك آب

http://www.creativeadawards.com/original/how-does-the-happy-...

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: أعجبني اقتراحك، من يطولنا الآن لأنه يعطي معنى الارتفاع أيضاً
1 hr

agree  Mr. Mukhtar: هل حازت وجبتنا إعجابك؟
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"stack up"
ترتب/تقيم


Explanation:
In American slang, stack up means hold up (longevity/quality), or compare (to other products of similar nature), in other words they are asking people to evaluate their product and compare it to its competitors. Using that marketing strategy is quite clever, but as you said tricky to reflect in Arabic with the creative meaning intact. Maybe even use something like
ما هو ترتيب وجبتنا السعيدة برأيك؟

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: يمكن أن تكون أيضاً كيف ترص وجبات الأطفال ولكن هذا يستلزم أن تتخذ شكل باتجاه علوي واحد أجباتك أصح
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh!

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Shereen!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stack up"
مستوى وجبة الأطفال


Explanation:
I think مستوى serves both the figurative and literal meanings of the term. مستوى as in the physical "level" of the Meal and the quality "standard."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2013-11-05 16:38:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you myrnah

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I agree, Thank you!