KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Food & Drink

wingman

Arabic translation: رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقرب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wingman
Arabic translation:رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقرب
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

13:10 Aug 29, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wingman
The Bro Code Rules

The Bro Code

1) You must always have your bro’s back. No exceptions.

2) When your bro’s girlfriend inquires about his whereabouts you know nothing, always.

3) You are only obligated to wingman for one bro per social event, after that the bro is on his own.

4) When a bro designates you as his wingman, you may not fail him. This is the most important role a bro may play for a bro, and may not be violated or debauched.
Maha Ramadan
United States
رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقرب
Explanation:
رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-29 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلمة وينجمان تعني رفيق مقرب أو صاحب مقرب أو زميل مقرب يرافق الشخص في الفعاليات والمناسبات العامة ودائمًا ما يساعده ويدعمه كما في الرابط التالي:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...

اقتباس:
A man who helps or supports another man; a friend or close associate:
I thought he might need a wingman—he was quite tired and emotional
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقربAhmed Ghaly
4verb:تساند - noun: مُساند
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقرب


Explanation:
رفيق مقرب/ صاحب مقرب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-29 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلمة وينجمان تعني رفيق مقرب أو صاحب مقرب أو زميل مقرب يرافق الشخص في الفعاليات والمناسبات العامة ودائمًا ما يساعده ويدعمه كما في الرابط التالي:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...

اقتباس:
A man who helps or supports another man; a friend or close associate:
I thought he might need a wingman—he was quite tired and emotional

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivonne G
12 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Ahmed Samir
13 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verb:تساند - noun: مُساند


Explanation:
Obviously, this word comes in two forms, as a noun, and as a verb.
It means to backup your buddy, and do everything possible to support him or "cover his back". It could well involve "bad" deeds sometimes, such as lying or deceiving to cover your buddy.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?