Downhill Snapper

Arabic translation: داونهيل سنابر

English term or phrase:Downhill Snapper
Arabic translation:داونهيل سنابر
Entered by: hassan zekry

07:37 May 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Drinks
English term or phrase: Downhill Snapper
Downhill Snapper is an alcoholic drink,
well known in Aspen, Colorado's hotel "Shadow Mountain Lounge"
It's the iconic drink over there.
Reference for above information:
http://www.mandatory.com/culture/894533-st-regis-hotel-aspen...

I made a lot of researches,
and discovered that the drink is also called "Red Snapper" and "Bloody Marry".
And that "Snapper" might represent a reddish marine fish named "النهاش".
So I came up with a translation for "Red snapper" to be "ألنهاش الأحمر"
And "Bloody Marry", the alternative name of the drink, to be "ماري الدموية",
But now, I must find a name for "downhill snapper" as well,
because that's the first name of the drink before it was changed to "Red Snapper" for some controversial reasons.

Anyone has suggestions for "downhill snapper"? That would be greatly appreciated.
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
داونهيل سنابر
Explanation:
It is just a name!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-05-27 08:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would recommend you leave the names as they are!
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1نهاش المنحدر
Hala Shmayess
3داونهيل سنابر
hassan zekry


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downhill snapper
داونهيل سنابر


Explanation:
It is just a name!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-05-27 08:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would recommend you leave the names as they are!

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would rather find an Arabic term for it because I already translated the two other alternative names of the drink "Red snapper" and 'Bloody Marry". But if no one can find a term, I will just transliterate it. Thanks a lot.

Asker: The term 'Bloody Marry" has a reference to some scary ghost, and in the text I am translating, people are making jokes about how scary it is. So if I leave it "بلودي ماري" as it is, the scary aspect of the name would be lost. No one would understand anything. It's not just a drink name. It has a story behind it, but I appreciate your recomendations. Thanks a lot.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downhill snapper
نهاش المنحدر


Explanation:
نهاش المنحدر

Hala Shmayess
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
10 hrs