KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Value

Arabic translation: قيّمة


09:30 Nov 7, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Value
Value Bypass Lopper

I've translated Bypass Lopper as مقص التشذيب, but what do you think "Value" means here? I know more context is needed, but that's all I have, just a title reads "Value Bypass Lopper".

Thank you in Advance
Zahraa Omar
Arabic translation:قيّمة
Explanation:
means of great value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-07 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=value&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-07 09:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بشدة على الياء وليست لياء مد للقاف
value is adjective not a known here
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قيّمة
Doaa ALnajjar
5 +1سعر مناسب
Firas Allouzi
3الجيد
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value
سعر مناسب


Explanation:
سعر مناسب

أو

سعر مغري

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: بسعر مغرٍ
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Targamat

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value
الجيد


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value
قيّمة


Explanation:
means of great value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-07 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=value&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-07 09:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بشدة على الياء وليست لياء مد للقاف
value is adjective not a known here

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: يستحق قيمته/يستحق الشراء، ممتاز أستاذة دعاء، لقد اقترتب تمامًا من المعنى المقصود
34 mins
  -> الله يكرمك وشكراً على ذوقك :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy: and Ahmed's addition is appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear :)

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Shereen :)

agree  Mohamed Zidan
10 hrs
  -> many thanks, Mohamed :)