KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Furniture / Household Appliances

14 gauge stainless steel

Arabic translation: ستانلس ستيل عيار 14


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:14 gauge stainless steel
Arabic translation:ستانلس ستيل عيار 14
Entered by: Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed

16:49 Nov 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / food making pans
English term or phrase: 14 gauge stainless steel
Every system is manufactured to last, with only high-quality, heavy-duty, 14 gauge stainless steel used in its construction.
Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
ستانلس ستيل عيار 14
Explanation:
http://www.scottstainless.com/products/gauge_conversion.html
Selected response from:

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2صلب لا يصدأ معيار 14
Hani Hassaan
4 +3ستانلس ستيل عيار 14Dr.Dina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ستانلس ستيل عيار 14


Explanation:
http://www.scottstainless.com/products/gauge_conversion.html

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awni naoum
1 hr
  -> thanks awni.

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: ستانلس ستيل is not a translation but a transliteration - so where is the translation?
7 hrs

agree  zax: مستخدمه بكثره
13 hrs
  -> thanks zax.

agree  Amira Sayed
14 hrs
  -> thanks Amira.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صلب لا يصدأ معيار 14


Explanation:
صلب لا يصدأ معيار 14

ملاحظة" الصلب هو المعيار لقياس مدى 14 مثل الذهب معيار 18 أو هكذا
والله أعلم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-20 17:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صلب لا يصدا قياس أو معيار 14

Heavy Duty Construction
Welded 14-gauge steel construction throughout, baked enamel finish - made tough to handle the road.

http://www.radialeng.com/rcs/snakes_v12.htm

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  awni naoum: Even that the translation is correct, but the term is used in Arabic as "ستانلس ستيل", it's never translated, it became like a name. Also the "gauge" is a measure of thickness just like in the table of your link.
1 hr
  -> Please have a deep look at what stainless steel stands for in Arabic, no Arabic dictionary define it as ستانلس ستيل, thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin

agree  zax
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Zax