KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Furniture / Household Appliances

coriani vanities

Arabic translation: منضدة الزينة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanity
Arabic translation:منضدة الزينة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:12 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / cabinetry
English term or phrase: coriani vanities
The bathrooms are spacious with coriani vanities and sink.
Amman
Jordan
خزائن، مناضد الزينة
Explanation:
Originally, the term "vanity" simply meant "emptiness."

Then the word acquired a special meaning of "emptiness of value," and was used specifically in reference to the personal vice of excessive pride of one's appearance, possessions, etc.

The meaning was then extended to the table used for grooming and applying makeup. It is usually a narrow, low table with a mirror and a little stool. Here is a picture of a doll house vaity:

http://www.lilithofsherwood.com/barbie/vanity.jpg

It is also called a dressing table.

Bedroom sets usually include a similar piece, but it is usually larger, with more drawers. We call it a dresser. Here is a picture of a typical bedroom dresser:

http://www.mennonitefurniture.com/Louisville Bedroom.htm

A dresser is not specifically designed for grooming. The surface is higher, and there is usually no leg room. The emphasis is on roomier drawers for storage. The only resemblance to a dressing table is the mirror, which is more decorative than functional.

In a bathroom, a vaity is somewhat different. It usually refers to a wooden structure with a marble or marble-like top, which cradles the sink and hides the water lines and drains. The top surface is very useful for placing all the implements that one uses at the sink (soap, tooth brush, tooth paste, comb, razor, after-shave, etc.). Depending on its size, the vanity may have some drawers. The space underneath the sink can be used for storage. We use it to store cleaning supplies. Here is a picture of a bathroom vanity:

http://www.dovetailspline.com/images/sink_drawers.jpg

Bathroom vanities can be plain or decorative, small or large.

If you have access to a client-side knowledge source, it would be a good idea to determine what the vanities at this hotel are like. Are they more like cabinets or dressing tables. If the former, I would suggest خزائن

If the latter, I would suggest مناضد للزينة

Coriani is a typo. It should be "Corian," and it is a brand name.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خزائن، مناضد الزينةFuad Yahya
5تجهيزات أسطح مغاسل حمامات كوريان
Alaa AHMED
5دولاب ومغسلة كورياني
Sam Shalalo
3مغسله
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مغسله


Explanation:
I can't think of the arabic name. As for Coriani, maybe it is a brand of vanities.

http://www.bjcontractors.com/corian_vansinks.htm

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دولاب ومغسلة كورياني


Explanation:
Apparently 'coriani' seems to be used as a brand name and a very exclusive material for making vanities.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجهيزات أسطح مغاسل حمامات كوريان


Explanation:
أسطح جمالية خارجية بتصاميم مختلفة حسب الاختيار أو الطلب بتجهيزات للمطابخ و الحمامات من الخزف أو الخشب أو الجرانيت أو الفولاذ الذي لا يصدأ أو مطلية بالمينا بالجودة العالية و الأناقة و المتانة و سهولة التنظيف و الاستعمال

see:
http://www.corian-countertop.com/HTML/vanity-countertops.htm...
http://www.bathtopexpress.com/
hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-05 05:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اسم تجاري أطلقته شركة (دو بون) منذ 30 عاماً

DuPont created the solid surface category more than 30 years ago. An advanced blend of natural materials and pure acrylic polymer, Corian® is a brand that has earned trust and respect as a proven material that brings design versatility, long-term performance and value to any environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-05 05:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.corian.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-05 05:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أسطح مغاسل (كوريان)

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خزائن، مناضد الزينة


Explanation:
Originally, the term "vanity" simply meant "emptiness."

Then the word acquired a special meaning of "emptiness of value," and was used specifically in reference to the personal vice of excessive pride of one's appearance, possessions, etc.

The meaning was then extended to the table used for grooming and applying makeup. It is usually a narrow, low table with a mirror and a little stool. Here is a picture of a doll house vaity:

http://www.lilithofsherwood.com/barbie/vanity.jpg

It is also called a dressing table.

Bedroom sets usually include a similar piece, but it is usually larger, with more drawers. We call it a dresser. Here is a picture of a typical bedroom dresser:

http://www.mennonitefurniture.com/Louisville Bedroom.htm

A dresser is not specifically designed for grooming. The surface is higher, and there is usually no leg room. The emphasis is on roomier drawers for storage. The only resemblance to a dressing table is the mirror, which is more decorative than functional.

In a bathroom, a vaity is somewhat different. It usually refers to a wooden structure with a marble or marble-like top, which cradles the sink and hides the water lines and drains. The top surface is very useful for placing all the implements that one uses at the sink (soap, tooth brush, tooth paste, comb, razor, after-shave, etc.). Depending on its size, the vanity may have some drawers. The space underneath the sink can be used for storage. We use it to store cleaning supplies. Here is a picture of a bathroom vanity:

http://www.dovetailspline.com/images/sink_drawers.jpg

Bathroom vanities can be plain or decorative, small or large.

If you have access to a client-side knowledge source, it would be a good idea to determine what the vanities at this hotel are like. Are they more like cabinets or dressing tables. If the former, I would suggest خزائن

If the latter, I would suggest مناضد للزينة

Coriani is a typo. It should be "Corian," and it is a brand name.


    Reference: http://www.dovetailspline.com/images/sink_drawers.jpg
    Reference: http://www.lilithofsherwood.com/barbie/vanity.jpg
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks