KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Family board game

Arabic translation: ألعاب اللوحة لمختلف الأعمار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Family board game
Arabic translation:ألعاب اللوحة لمختلف الأعمار
Entered by: Shazly

19:02 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Family board game
Family board game
nana
ألعاب اللوحة لمختلف الأعمار
Explanation:
A board game is any game played with a premarked surface, with counters or pieces that are moved across the board. Simple board games are often seen as ideal "family entertainment" as they can provide entertainment for all ages. Some board games, such as chess, have intense strategic value and have become lasting classics.


يبدو أن المصطلح تجاوز ألعاب الطاولة القديمة والشطرنج بدخول ألعاب الكمبيوتر ضمن هذا المصطلح
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لعبة الطاولة العائليةSayed Moustafa talawy
1 +3ألعاب اللوحة لمختلف الأعمار
Shazly


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ألعاب اللوحة لمختلف الأعمار


Explanation:
A board game is any game played with a premarked surface, with counters or pieces that are moved across the board. Simple board games are often seen as ideal "family entertainment" as they can provide entertainment for all ages. Some board games, such as chess, have intense strategic value and have become lasting classics.


يبدو أن المصطلح تجاوز ألعاب الطاولة القديمة والشطرنج بدخول ألعاب الكمبيوتر ضمن هذا المصطلح


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: لوحة works perfect with all types of board games. Examples for board games: monopoly, snake and ladder, etc.
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 hrs

agree  neuneutek: :) Agree with AMT.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family board game
لعبة الطاولة العائلية


Explanation:
commanly used in England

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4