KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

capacity

Arabic translation: صفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity
Arabic translation:صفة
Entered by: intelligency

00:16 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: capacity
Those who have delt with John, in whichever capacity, will vouch for this. (him being honest)
Susen S.
صِفَة
Explanation:
صِفَة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 07:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of the definition of capacity is sefah صفة
Selected response from:

intelligency
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9صِفَةintelligency
4 +2مجال
Sam Shalalo
4بأي شكل من الأشكال
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجال


Explanation:
اللذين تعاملوا مع جون في أي مجال

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
38 mins
  -> Thanks Stephen

agree  Mumtaz
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mumtaz

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بأي شكل من الأشكال


Explanation:
سيشهد كل من تعاملوا مع جون بأي شكل من الأشكال بأنه أمين

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
صِفَة


Explanation:
صِفَة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 07:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of the definition of capacity is sefah صفة

intelligency
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I fully agree
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
6 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
6 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
8 hrs

agree  neuneutek
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
15 hrs