particularly

Arabic translation: للغاية/ جدا

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: particularly
The context: They are subject to several particularly violent attacks.

So,the attacks were of a particular and extreme violence?Is that what it means?

Thank you.
Arabella K-
Arabic translation:للغاية/ جدا
Explanation:
وهم عرضة لعدة هجمات عنيفة للغاية.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7للغاية/ جدا
Sam Berner
5بشكل خاص
Ashraf Sada
5bedeqqah/betamayyuz
zax
5yes that's what it means - بالذات
Mona Helal
5بشكل واضح/بارز
ahmadwadan.com
4بالأخص/ وخصوصا / على وجه الخصوص/ وبالذات
Mona Ragaei
4بصفة خاصة
lamiayehia
1 +2خصوصا
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خصوصا


Explanation:
على وجه الخصوص

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: على وجه الخصوص
3 hrs

agree  rania77: بصفة خاصة او على وجه التحديد او الخصوص
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بشكل واضح/بارز


Explanation:
Particularly means here:
to a distinctly greater extent or degree than is common.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
للغاية/ جدا


Explanation:
وهم عرضة لعدة هجمات عنيفة للغاية.


Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shay_k: in this context that`s what it means
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: In this context it stresses on the level of violence.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nesrin: بشكل خاص could also work here to emphasize that attacks were more violent than usual.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Simply
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes that's what it means - بالذات


Explanation:
you can translate the sentence as follows:

عرضة لعدة هجمات لها طبيعة عنيفة بالذات

أو

عرضة لعدة هجمات ذات طبيعة عنيفة جداً

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بصفة خاصة


Explanation:
بصفة خاصة

lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بالأخص/ وخصوصا / على وجه الخصوص/ وبالذات


Explanation:
I believe all these translations do apply because it all gives more or less the same meaning in Arabic.

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedeqqah/betamayyuz


Explanation:
among others

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بشكل خاص


Explanation:
و هم عرضة لعدة هجمات عنيفة بشكل خاص

Ashraf Sada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4