Associates

Arabic translation: أسوسـيتس

English term or phrase:Associates
Arabic translation:أسوسـيتس
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:04 Oct 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Associates
XXXXX Associates (Recruitment) Limited

This is the title of a company that offers recruitment and training solutions. I would appreciate any help. Thanks
Ziad Marzouka
أسوسـيتس
Explanation:
If this is part of the name of the company, then it will stay that way. Any attempt to translate it will produce an unrecognizable name that, even if "accurate," will fail to point to the company itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-27 16:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got the basic idea (if you are comfortable with للتوظيف for "Recruitment."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11أسوسـيتس
Fuad Yahya
5 +1alholafaa'/alzomalaa'
zax
5س س س وشركاهم المحدودة
Ashraf Sada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
associates
أسوسـيتس


Explanation:
If this is part of the name of the company, then it will stay that way. Any attempt to translate it will produce an unrecognizable name that, even if "accurate," will fail to point to the company itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-27 16:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got the basic idea (if you are comfortable with للتوظيف for "Recruitment."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  Arabella K-
4 hrs

agree  shfranke: Fuad is, once again, "right on" with the fine answer
6 hrs

agree  Bright Bridge
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
15 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day 15 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: أسوشيتس
1 day 17 hrs
  -> In the UK, it is أسوسـييتس. In the US, it is أسوشييتس

agree  rania77: اسوسيتس
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Latifa Salama
3 days 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associates
alholafaa'/alzomalaa'


Explanation:
shrikat*****alholafaa'/alzomalaa' almahdoodah leltawzheef

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Sada: هذه الترجمة الحرفية و هي لا تدل على الصيغة الدلالية
4 days
  -> Thank you Ashraf

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associates
س س س وشركاهم المحدودة


Explanation:
بدون شركة كذا فقط و مباشرة فلان او الاسم التجاري و شركاه او شركاهم المحدودة

Ashraf Sada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4