KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

peace

Arabic translation: سَـلام، السَـلام


14:45 Dec 27, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: peace
general
Daniel
Arabic translation:سَـلام، السَـلام
Explanation:
The word is pronounced SALAM, with a short first syllable and a long (stressed) second syllable.

Depending on what you mean by peace (whether transcendent peace, cessation of hostilities, or something in between), there are a number of synonyms, near and distant, but SALAM is the most general term.

In Arabic, abstract nouns (when used abstractly) take the definite article AL (which is attached as prefix). In this case the L in AL takes the sound of the first consonant sound in SALAM, so that AL-SALAM sounds ASSALAM.

Both SALAM and AL-SALAM are written above in Arabic script. If your computer is correctly configured to display Arabic text, you will be able to see what the words look like.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2سَـلام، السَـلامFuad Yahya
1السّلامILA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سَـلام، السَـلام


Explanation:
The word is pronounced SALAM, with a short first syllable and a long (stressed) second syllable.

Depending on what you mean by peace (whether transcendent peace, cessation of hostilities, or something in between), there are a number of synonyms, near and distant, but SALAM is the most general term.

In Arabic, abstract nouns (when used abstractly) take the definite article AL (which is attached as prefix). In this case the L in AL takes the sound of the first consonant sound in SALAM, so that AL-SALAM sounds ASSALAM.

Both SALAM and AL-SALAM are written above in Arabic script. If your computer is correctly configured to display Arabic text, you will be able to see what the words look like.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
26 days

agree  Asghar Bhatti
850 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
السّلام


Explanation:
el palabra significa la paz es un nombre de Dios en Islam
se utiliza tambien como una salutacion
es el contrario de guerra

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic