KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

First Aid Station

Arabic translation: الإسعافات الأولية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Aid Station
Arabic translation:الإسعافات الأولية
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

00:46 Aug 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: First Aid Station
A phrase you would see on a sign next to a permanent First Aid Kit affixed on a wall or an eye wash station in a hospital setting
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
الإسعافات الأولية
Explanation:
الإسعافات الأولية
first aid Kid لجذب النظر لوجود Station بالطبع يتم حذف كلمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-11 01:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of First Aid Kit instead of Kit
thanks to MElHelw
Selected response from:

Raouf Malek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الإسعافات الأوليةRaouf Malek
5 +3مركز الإسعافات الأولية
Ehab Tantawy
5مكان / قسم الاسعافات الأوليهzax
5قسم الإسعاف
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first aid station
مركز الإسعافات الأولية


Explanation:
location where emergency medical care is provided

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Quite right.
21 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first aid station
الإسعافات الأولية


Explanation:
الإسعافات الأولية
first aid Kid لجذب النظر لوجود Station بالطبع يتم حذف كلمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-11 01:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of First Aid Kit instead of Kit
thanks to MElHelw

Raouf Malek
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  MElHelw: words like مركز أو وحدة could be used to denote station but are generally omitted. www.moe.gov.sa/msa/fd/acmdoc4.doc . Can you correct kid to kit.
15 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  xxxlearn123
18 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  sandouk
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first aid station
قسم الإسعاف


Explanation:
هنا first aid
كونها قسم في المشفي تختلف عن الاسعافات الأولية التي يمكن أن يتلقاها المريض في المنزل مثلا ريثما يصل إلى المشفى
ما هو قسم الإسعاف ؟
يؤمن هذا النظام في قسم الإسعاف خدمات جيدة ومتكاملة لمريض الإسعاف في نفس القسم بدءً من استقباله Web reference...<<<...........وفحصه وإسعافه الأولي ، ثم إجراء الفحوص المتممة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-11 08:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جدول 3 - 51 مراكز الإسعاف والسيارات التابعة لجمعية الهلال الأحمر السعودي حسب المنطقة 1422هـ

Table 3-51 First Aid Centers and Ambulances of the Saudi Red Crescent Society by Region , 1422 H

http://www.moh.gov.sa/statistics/2001/index2001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-11 08:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جدول 3 - 52 المرضى والمصابون الذين تم إسعافهم ونقلهم إلى المستشفيات بوساطة جمعية الهلال الأحمر السعودي

حسب المنطقة ونوع الحالة والجنسية 1422هـ.

Table 3-52 Patients and Casualties Offered First Aid and Carried by Saudi Red Crescent Ambulances by Region , Type of Case and Nationality , 1422 H

جدول 3 -53 الحالات الإسعافية التي نقلتها جمعية الهلال الأحمر السعودي حسب المنطقة 1418-1424هـ.

Table 3-53 Cases Offered First Aid and Carried by Ambulances of Saudi Red Crescent Society by Region , 1418 - 1422 H

http://www.moh.gov.sa/statistics/2001/index2001.html


    Reference: http://www.moh.gov.sy/arabic/health-services/em_fmain_1.htm#...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first aid station
مكان / قسم الاسعافات الأوليه


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4