KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

smile

Arabic translation: ترسم البسمة على وجهي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smile
Arabic translation:ترسم البسمة على وجهي
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

14:18 Sep 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: smile
You make me smile
Terrance
ترسم البسمة على وجهي
Explanation:
You can go out of context and say:
تبعث السرور في قلبي
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ترسم البسمة على وجهي
Zeinab Asfour
5 +1أبتسم / مسرورzax
5 -1ابتسم
Mohamed Elsayed
3 -1ترسم البسمة على شفتاى/انت ترسم البسمة على شفاهيAli Al awadi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ابتسم


Explanation:
ابتسم

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ala Rabie: is that an imperative form i am seeing here, mohamed? or is it the past tense? :)
13 hrs
  -> You are right, it should be أبتسم

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أبتسم / مسرور


Explanation:
تجعلني مسرورا/ أبتسم

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie: ـ [أنت] تجعلني أبتسم ـ
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, enshrine

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ترسم البسمة على وجهي


Explanation:
You can go out of context and say:
تبعث السرور في قلبي

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 mins
  -> ThAaAaAaAaAaAnks a lot sister :o)

agree  Ali Al awadi: ياعيني على اللغة العربية الفصحى اللذيذة.....تحياتي
1 hr
  -> hehe صحتين ThAaAaAaAanks a lot Ali ;o)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot Ahmad :o)

agree  Mayssa Allaf
6 hrs
  ->  ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot Mayssa :o)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: My name is not Mayssa
8 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot Mohamd :o) sorry kteer :P

disagree  Ala Rabie: how'd you translate 'you put a smile on my face'? [added] your translation means 'you put a smile on my face'. your other out-of-context suggestion roughly translates to 'you bring happiness to my heart'. 'tis not my fault that your answer's not precise:)
13 hrs
  -> I said I was giong out of context, and the asker has the right to choose..or do you just Have to DISAGREE!What's wrong with : أنت تجعل الابتسامة ترتسم على وجهي؟؟؟؟ What's so "not precise"about:"أنت تجعل الابتسامة ترتسم على وجهي؟؟؟؟"

agree  Lamis Maalouf: لقد ندمت يا أخ علي لأني أخبرتك بأنني طبيبة أسنان، أولاً، لأن ما جعلني أفكر في الترجمة إلى "تضع على ثغري ابتسامة" هو عدة أشعار حفظتها، من بينها : عندما يكتنف النفس َ الظلام أرقب الفجرَ وفي الثغر ابتسام والسبب الثاني هو ردة فعلك لأول مشاركة لي وحكمك علي
2 days4 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAnks a lot Dr.Lamis :O)))

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ترسم البسمة على شفتاى/انت ترسم البسمة على شفاهي


Explanation:
This contxt is a literary one as I see so it is better to give it a literary translation .

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lamis Maalouf: تضع على ثغري ابتسامة ،إن الشفاه لا تظهر الابتسامة (عذراً على الفلسفة فأنا طبيبة أسنان) وإنما منطقة الثغر
13 hrs
  -> A dentist! That is why you dont see that the context is just a " make me smile" ...general I mean..and by the way ...what is "الثغر" يا دكتورة؟