KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

symbol

Arabic translation: رمز; شعار; أُعْلُومَة; دَلَالَة; دَلِيل; شارَة; عَلَامَة; عَلَم; عُنْوان; مِثَال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:symbol
Arabic translation:رمز; شعار; أُعْلُومَة; دَلَالَة; دَلِيل; شارَة; عَلَامَة; عَلَم; عُنْوان; مِثَال
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

11:17 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: symbol
Just all the translations and usages of this word are needed. Thank you
Armine
Armenia
رمز/شعار
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-18 11:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أُعْلُومَة ; دَلَالَة ; دَلِيل ; شارَة ; عَلَامَة ; عَلَم ; عُنْوان ; مِثَال
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10رمز
zkt
4 +8رمز/شعار
ahmadwadan.com
5دليلmshelal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
رمز


Explanation:
دلالة على

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
7 mins
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  Yasser Moharram
14 mins
  -> Thank you Yasser

agree  Fathy Shehatto
25 mins
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
38 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thank you zax

agree  Khalid W
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  moutarjim05: موافق
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
رمز/شعار


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-18 11:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أُعْلُومَة ; دَلَالَة ; دَلِيل ; شارَة ; عَلَامَة ; عَلَم ; عُنْوان ; مِثَال

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
7 mins

agree  Yasser Moharram
14 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto
25 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
38 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs

149 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دليل


Explanation:
the word symbol means دليل/رمز/اشارة for example if I say Dove is asymbol of peace it means الحمام رمز(دليل على)السلام

mshelal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ahmed Ahmed, Lamis Maalouf