KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

as practical

Arabic translation: كلما/حيثما كان ذلك عمليا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as practical
Arabic translation:كلما/حيثما كان ذلك عمليا
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

17:34 Feb 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: as practical
Collect, process and secure all evidence, as practical prior to initiating the operational phase of a controlled delivery.

What do you suggest? Many thanks for your help
Aljobury
Egypt
كلما/حيثما كان ذلك عمليا
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you and other peers for your efforts and time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كإجراء
Shazly
1 +4كلما/حيثما كان ذلك عمليا
ahmadwadan.com
4بقدر المستطاع
Nadia Ayoub
4بدقة/ فعليا
A-E-D
4بالقدر المعقولYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كلما/حيثما كان ذلك عمليا


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you and other peers for your efforts and time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
13 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Perhaps the low confidence level was not intended.
16 hrs

agree  Mamoun Safadi
3 days14 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: بالقدر العملي أو في الحدود العملية
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بالقدر المعقول


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدقة/ فعليا


Explanation:
It functions as an adverb.

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كإجراء


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day30 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بقدر المستطاع


Explanation:
As practical here means when it is practical to collect the evidence.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225