KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Rule of thumb

Arabic translation: القاعدة الأساسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rule of thumb
Arabic translation:القاعدة الأساسية
Entered by: Marwa Shehata

23:24 Aug 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Rule of thumb
title of a paragraph
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
القاعدة الأساسية
Explanation:
Rule of thumb : The most important point.
Selected response from:

Jamila Alshishani
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قاعدة عمليةFuad Yahya
5قاعدة عامة
Nadia Ayoub
5قاعدة بحكم التجربةAmgad
5قانون الابهام
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5حكم يعتمد على الخبرة / حكم التجربة
abdurrahman
4معايير تقريبية
Mohamed Ghazal
4حسابات تقريبية او عامة
kimadil
3القاعدة الأساسية
Jamila Alshishani
3قاعدة مختبرة
Mahmoud Rayyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of thumb
قانون الابهام


Explanation:
وهي اسلوب او طريقة او اجراء قائم علي الخبرة والممارسة

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule of thumb
حسابات تقريبية او عامة


Explanation:
See the link below


    Reference: http://online.ectaco.co.uk/main.jsp?do=e-services-dictionari...
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rule_of_thumb
kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule of thumb
معايير تقريبية


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of thumb
حكم يعتمد على الخبرة / حكم التجربة


Explanation:
حسب الخبرة, حكم يعتمد على الخبرة, معتمد على الخبرة, قاعدة ناجمة عن الإختيار, حكم التجربة, حساب تقريبي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 00:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو

مبدأ الإرشاد / التوجيه

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rule of thumb
قاعدة عملية


Explanation:
A rule of thumb is a useful principle having wide application but not intended to be strictly accurate or reliable in every situation.

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?sm1=TGF0ZXN0IHF1ZXN0aW9u...

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
2 hrs

agree  zkt
3 hrs

neutral  azmi jbeili: الاصطلاح المتعارف علية بالعامية"موايمة" او "الزائد اخو الناقص
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule of thumb
قاعدة مختبرة


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of thumb
قاعدة بحكم التجربة


Explanation:
إنها قاعدة توصل إليها المتكلم من واقع تجربة أو تجارب سابقة

Amgad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of thumb
قاعدة عامة


Explanation:
rule of thumb
Definition
Formula or observation accepted (1) generally as practical knowledge based on experience (although not as a scientific law)

Dictionary: rule of thumb

n., pl. rules of thumb.
A useful principle having wide application but not intended to be strictly accurate or reliable in every situation.

rule of thumb n : a rule or principle that provides guidance to appropriate behavior [syn: guidepost, guideline]

A rule of thumb is a principle with broad application that is not intended to be strictly accurate or reliable for every situation. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 09:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the standard Arabic expression.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

3 days14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule of thumb
القاعدة الأساسية


Explanation:
Rule of thumb : The most important point.

Jamila Alshishani
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChechenChechen
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks