KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

For + Against

Arabic translation: الرأي والرأي الآخر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For + Against
Arabic translation:الرأي والرأي الآخر
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

05:38 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: For + Against
the title of an article about two opposite sides of an argument
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
الرأي والرأي الآخر/الرأي والرأي المعاكس
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 07:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


الرأي المؤيد والمعارض
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7مع + ضد
Haytham Abulela
4 +2الرأي والرأي الآخر/الرأي والرأي المعاكس
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1تؤيد أم تعارض ؟Moodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for + against
مع + ضد


Explanation:
حسبما جاء في السياق، قد يكون الراي مع أو ضد أو موافق أو غير موافق

Haytham Abulela
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  munomoni
1 hr
  -> thanks for support

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> thanks for support

agree  myrden
2 hrs
  -> thanks for support

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs
  -> thanks for support

agree  zi_neb
5 hrs
  -> thanks for support

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
17 hrs
  -> thanks for support

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on.
20 hrs
  -> thanks for support

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for + against
تؤيد أم تعارض ؟


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: أو التأييد و المعارضة
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for + against
الرأي والرأي الآخر/الرأي والرأي المعاكس


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 07:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


الرأي المؤيد والمعارض


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: This is fine. No need to go very literal here, sticking to the English very literally.
2 hrs

agree  kimadil
3 hrs