KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

demand-driven

Arabic translation: الدعم بحسب الطلب/الدعم الذي يوجهه الطلب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demand-driven
Arabic translation:الدعم بحسب الطلب/الدعم الذي يوجهه الطلب
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

12:25 Sep 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: demand-driven
The Society offers demand-driven support to partner countries, based on their needs.

I am not sure what demand-driven means here, I understood that based on their demand, the demand of the partner countries. Any ideas? Thanks in advance
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
الدعم بحسب الطلب/الدعم الذي يوجهه الطلب
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يوفر المجتمع دعما مدفوعا بالحاجة إلى دول شريكة بناء على احتياجاتها دعما مدفوعا بالحاجة الى
munomoni
5 +1الدعم بحسب الطلب/الدعم الذي يوجهه الطلب
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5مُوجّه للطلب
Nadia Ayoub
5دعمًا مراعيًا لنوعية الطلب
Hamdi Mansour
5مدعما / مدفوعا بالطلبzax
4دعما يقوده الطلب
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدعم بحسب الطلب/الدعم الذي يوجهه الطلب


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awni naoum
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعمًا مراعيًا لنوعية الطلب


Explanation:
دعمًا مراعيًا لنوعية الطلب

Hamdi Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يوفر المجتمع دعما مدفوعا بالحاجة إلى دول شريكة بناء على احتياجاتها دعما مدفوعا بالحاجة الى


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
10 mins
  -> Thanks Hani, I appreciate your agreement.

agree  Saleh Ayyub: دعما مدفوعا بالحاجة ال
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sleh :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand-driven support
دعما يقوده الطلب


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مُوجّه للطلب


Explanation:
دعم موجه للطلب
It doesn't have to be literal.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nadia


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدعما / مدفوعا بالطلب


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you