KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

telephonic securities quotation

Arabic translation: عرض أسعار أوراق مالية على الهاتف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephonic securities quotation
Arabic translation:عرض أسعار أوراق مالية على الهاتف
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:56 Sep 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: telephonic securities quotation
ورد هذا المصطلح في اتفاق خدمات إنترنت
Manar Moslem
Egypt
عرض أسعار أوراق مالية على الهاتف
Explanation:
they are probably talking about financial products like the sentence below:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2عرض أسعار أوراق مالية على الهاتف
Nadia Ayoub
4استفسار عن أسعار أوراق مالية عن طريق الهاتف
Haytham Abulela
3عرض تقديم خدمات هاتفية آمنة
munomoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عرض تقديم خدمات هاتفية آمنة


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عرض أسعار أوراق مالية على الهاتف


Explanation:
they are probably talking about financial products like the sentence below:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Example sentence(s):
  • and any other internet, computer or telephonic securities quotation or trading service or service related to any financial product or information
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: أفضل "هاتفيا" بدلا من "على الهاتف" ولكن ذلك لا يقلل من صحة الترجمة
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin, good idea too as it will make it more succinct :)

agree  Rami Al Beyrouti
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks Rami :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استفسار عن أسعار أوراق مالية عن طريق الهاتف


Explanation:
I think it should be refined more to suit the context

Haytham Abulela
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4