KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

concessions

Arabic translation: فروع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concessions
Arabic translation:فروع
Entered by: Manar Moslem

15:16 Nov 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: concessions
Context: During 1999, he opened a series of concessions in House of Fraser in Bluewater and Cardiff.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
فروع
Explanation:
a space or privilege within certain premises for a subsidiary business or service: the refreshment concession at a movie theater.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/concession?src=tbr&qs...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks. God bless you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تنزيلات / تخفيضاتazmi jbeili
4 +1امتيازات / تراخيص /اصداراتmeroo
4 +1فروع
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فروع


Explanation:
a space or privilege within certain premises for a subsidiary business or service: the refreshment concession at a movie theater.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/concession?src=tbr&qs...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Many Thanks. God bless you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Zkt :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
امتيازات / تراخيص /اصدارات


Explanation:
It's an idiom arts.

meroo
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Yours was actually the appropriate answer and it is similar to franchise. See the Arabic definition in this link: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/franchi...
1 day3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنزيلات / تخفيضات


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12