KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

highly luxurious 170s and 200s fabrics

Arabic translation: النسيج الفاخر المصنوع من الخيوط الدقيقة من نوعيات 170 و200


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly luxurious 170s and 200s fabrics
Arabic translation:النسيج الفاخر المصنوع من الخيوط الدقيقة من نوعيات 170 و200
Entered by: Manar Moslem

17:16 Nov 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: highly luxurious 170s and 200s fabrics
Context: shirts are available in twills, poplin and also the highly luxurious 170s and 200s fabrics.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
النسيج الفاخر المصنوع من الخيوط الدقيقة من نوعيات 170 و200
Explanation:
You will often see dress shirt fabric described numerically as 50's, 80's, 100's, 120s, 140s, 160s, etc. This number refers to the thickness of the yarn: the lower the number, the thicker the yarn; the higher the number, the finer the yarn. 120's 140's 160's two-ply cottons are the most luxurious (and expensive) dress shirt fabrics.

http://www.mensusa.com/titles.aspx?id=152
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks. God bless you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4النسيج الفاخر المصنوع من الخيوط الدقيقة من نوعيات 170 و200
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1الخامات الفاخرة ذات ال170 وال200 عقدة
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخامات الفاخرة ذات ال170 وال200 عقدة


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed: i agree with you
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النسيج الفاخر المصنوع من الخيوط الدقيقة من نوعيات 170 و200


Explanation:
You will often see dress shirt fabric described numerically as 50's, 80's, 100's, 120s, 140s, 160s, etc. This number refers to the thickness of the yarn: the lower the number, the thicker the yarn; the higher the number, the finer the yarn. 120's 140's 160's two-ply cottons are the most luxurious (and expensive) dress shirt fabrics.

http://www.mensusa.com/titles.aspx?id=152

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Many Thanks. God bless you.