KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

marks typset copy

Arabic translation: وضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marks typset copy
Arabic translation:وضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة
Entered by: Ahmed Maher

13:10 Aug 11, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / writing and publishing
English term or phrase: marks typset copy
proofing" a proofreader marks a typset copy word for word against a manuscript, identifies deviations for correction and queries editorial errors.
elhagemaya
Canada
وضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة
Explanation:
يقوم المصحح بوضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Maher
Grading comment
thnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مراجعة ملحوظات المراجع على النسخة المحررة بالحاسوب
TargamaT
5وضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة
Ahmed Maher


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة


Explanation:
يقوم المصحح بوضع علامات علي نسخة معدّة للطباعة

Ahmed Maher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proofing a proofreader marks on a typset copy
مراجعة ملحوظات المراجع على النسخة المحررة بالحاسوب


Explanation:
proofing a proofreader marks on a typset copy word for word against a manuscript, identifies deviations for correction and queries editorial errors.

مراجعة ملحوظات المراجع على النسخة المحررة بالحاسوب كلمة كلمة بالمقارنة مع المخطوطة

ملحوظة : أعتقد سقط سهوًا في النص الإنكليزي
on

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 604