KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

not to say the right

Arabic translation: إن لم يكن حق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not to say the right
Arabic translation:إن لم يكن حق
Entered by: Sadek_A

18:01 Nov 10, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: not to say the right
If our government should now decline to interfere in the present case, they may lose the advantage, not to say the right, to interfere in the case of other governments wishing to take forcible possession of that port and adjacent ports.
firas81
Qatar
إن لم يكن حق
Explanation:
they may lose the advantage, not to say the right, to interfere in

فلعلهم يفقدوا ميزة - إن لم يكن حق - التدخل في ........
Selected response from:

Sadek_A
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إن لم يكن حق
Sadek_A
5 +3إن لم نقل حقها
Noura Tawil
4بعدم قولها الكلام الصائب أو الصادق / الحقيقة
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4بل الحق في التدخلabu yusuf
3وحتى / بل و حقها في التدخل
Tim Friese


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بعدم قولها الكلام الصائب أو الصادق / الحقيقة


Explanation:
.

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إن لم يكن حق


Explanation:
they may lose the advantage, not to say the right, to interfere in

فلعلهم يفقدوا ميزة - إن لم يكن حق - التدخل في ........

Sadek_A
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samaa Zeitoun
21 mins
  -> Appreciated! Thank you!

agree  Morano El-Kholy: ان لم يكن الحق - بالتدخل في
27 mins
  -> Appreciated! Thank you!

agree  Firas Allouzi
52 mins
  -> Appreciated! Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إن لم نقل حقها


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-10 18:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً... حقهم وليس حقها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-10 19:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not = إن لم يكن
Not to say = إن لم نقل

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> شكراً لك

agree  R Farhat: جوابك الأصلي صائب. فلو أن حكومتنا امتنعت الآن عن كذا فسوف تفقد ميزة قدرتها، إن لم نقل حقها، في التدخل. ممكن أيضاً نحوياً: فسوف تفقد فرصتها بل وحقها في التدخل/ نعم إن كان كذلك فيُجمع
4 hrs
  ->  عائدة إلى "أعضاء الحكومة" أم إلى جهة أخرى قد تكون وردت في جملة سابقة. شكراً جزيلاً لك رندةthey في الواقع لم أكن متأكدة تماماً إن كانت

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم أوافق معك ومع رندا ومن غير جواب جديد بسبب أسبقية جوابك
1 day21 hrs
  -> شكرا" لميس

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وحتى / بل و حقها في التدخل


Explanation:
An alternative would be: ناهيك عن حقها في التدخل

I'm not sure if others have understood the source English well. I find this usage strange, looked it up, and found this helpful thread. It can be thought of as meaning "even" or "not to mention".

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/22135/what-is-mea...

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بل الحق في التدخل


Explanation:
بل الحق في التدخل

abu yusuf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic