KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

detain..with

Arabic translation: سأؤخر / سأثني الحكومة بتلك الأسباب


16:22 Nov 13, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: detain..with
One or two points in connection with the letter are so illustrative of Arab character, that I will venture to detain Government with a summery of them.
firas81
Qatar
Arabic translation:سأؤخر / سأثني الحكومة بتلك الأسباب
Explanation:
Hi there
I thinks this term means "سأحاول أن أؤخر الحكومة عن أتخاذ قرار بعرض ملخص عن هاتان النقطتان" Or "سأحاول أن أثني الحكومة عن أتخاذ القرار بعرض ملخص عن هاتان النقطتان" Or something like that

Hopefully that have been helpful
GL
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سأؤخر / سأثني الحكومة بتلك الأسباب
Mohamed Zidan
4 +1~سأسمح لنفسي بأن~
Tim Friese


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~سأسمح لنفسي بأن~


Explanation:
The original English doesn't say much - by 'detain' it really means something like "make you wait" or "keep you". I think the sense that the speaker/writer is taking a liberty in using your time could be encapsulated with:

سأسمح لنفسي بأن

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: detain you with: أستوقفكم بشأنه، ألفِت نظرَكم إليه ; venture to detain you with: سأجيز لنفسي أن ألفِتَ نظر الحكومة إليه بإيجاز
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سأؤخر / سأثني الحكومة بتلك الأسباب


Explanation:
Hi there
I thinks this term means "سأحاول أن أؤخر الحكومة عن أتخاذ قرار بعرض ملخص عن هاتان النقطتان" Or "سأحاول أن أثني الحكومة عن أتخاذ القرار بعرض ملخص عن هاتان النقطتان" Or something like that

Hopefully that have been helpful
GL

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Friese: No I'm sorry I don't think you understand the source. What he wants to say is "give me a minute to talk". ليس هناك "تأخير الحكومة عن اتخاذ قرار"
6 mins

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa ALnajjar