KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Internal processes

Arabic translation: عمليات/سيرورات داخلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internal processes
Arabic translation:عمليات/سيرورات داخلية
Entered by: TargamaT

10:20 Nov 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-23 10:54:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Internal processes
Management theorist Peter Drucker believes that process improvements transform business and lead to innovation -- and that they represent "the change that creates a new dimension of performance" for organizations. Business process management (BPM) empowers companies to align their internal processes so that they provide more value to both their internal and external customers and better fulfill the customers' needs. Well-designed business processes, moreover, become increasingly valuable in a difficult economy.
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
عمليات/سيرورات داخلية
Explanation:
عمليات/سيرورات داخلية
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5عمليات/سيرورات داخلية
TargamaT
5 +2الإجراءات الداخلية
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internal processes
عمليات/سيرورات داخلية


Explanation:
عمليات/سيرورات داخلية

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: عمليات داخلية
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Fida Malki: Agreed, عمليات داخلية
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: عمليات داخلية
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
5 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Saleh Dardeer
21 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal processes
الإجراءات الداخلية


Explanation:
الإجراءات الداخلية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-19 12:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=process...

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hafeez
9 mins

neutral  Fida Malki: اجراءات means procedures rather than processes, two different terms IMO. Actually Firas I feel it is exactly the opposite of a surface meaning :) While IMO procedures (the term you chose) carries a more legal /structural connotation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fida, عمليات is the surface meaning, why chose it when there are other layers that can make the text speak more Arabic! :) The sense of any given term depends on the context and it should direct the targeted audience to the right connotation.

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day30 mins
  -> Thank you Samar