KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

close up to

Arabic translation: قريباً جداً من


16:26 Nov 19, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: close up to
when our ships blockaded and attacked the Fort of Damman a few years ago, they were, I believe, conducted by well acquainted Pilots. Native crafts traverse the channels close up to Dammam.
firas81
Qatar
Arabic translation:قريباً جداً من
Explanation:
Adverb
1. very close; "without my reading glasses I can hardly see things close up"; "even firing at close range he missed"
(synonym) at close range

Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6قريباً جداً من
Noura Tawil
5 +2بالقرب من
Lamis Maalouf
5 +2قريب جداً
Firas Allouzi
4 +3بالقرب من / بمحاذاة
Shereen Whiten, BA.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
قريباً جداً من


Explanation:
Adverb
1. very close; "without my reading glasses I can hardly see things close up"; "even firing at close range he missed"
(synonym) at close range



Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
0 min
  -> شكراً جزيلاً فراس

agree  Lamis Maalouf: You used the same URL that I put without mentioning it :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you Lamis. Yes, I have it as a widget, the URL wasn't readily available to me so I pasted my software's result directly :)

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
9 mins
  -> شكراً لك شيرين

agree  Saleh Dardeer
14 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  TargamaT
1 day22 hrs
  -> شكرا" لك

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قريب جداً


Explanation:
قريب جداً من

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بالقرب من / بمحاذاة


Explanation:
>

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right, you beat me but still Noura was the fastest :)
11 mins
  -> Thx Lamis

agree  Awad Balaish
29 mins
  -> Thx Awadh

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs
  -> Thx Abdallah

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بالقرب من


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/close up
close up - very close

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.: about the same answer :-) Hope you are doing well
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Shereen. Yes, lucky asker :)

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً