KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

present

Arabic translation: وضعية التصويب / خفّضَ بندقيته


15:27 Nov 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: present
He was shot through the head inside the fort while bringing his rifle down from the present, after firing at a man on the center tower...
firas81
Qatar
Arabic translation:وضعية التصويب / خفّضَ بندقيته
Explanation:

المعنى أنّ الرجل كان يحمل بندقيته في وضعية تصويب، وحالما خفّضها أو أنزلها رموه بالرصاص الذي اخترق رأسه، ويبدو من السياق أنه هو من أطلق النار على الرجل الذي في البُرج، وما أن أنزل بندقيته قليلاً أردوه قتيلاً

the present = وضعية تصويب
bring his rifle down from the present = خفّض بندقيته

هنا شرح
the present: the position of a firearm when aimed or held ready to be aimed, especially the position from which a rifle is fired.
(noun)
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/present...
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5وضعية التصويب / خفّضَ بندقيته
R Farhat
5وضع التحية بالسلاح
Tamer Mekhimar
4وضعية التحية
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وضع التحية بالسلاح


Explanation:
Present arms. Soldiers bring rifles to the rifle salute.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_commands
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضعية التحية


Explanation:
وضعية التحية حيث تكون البندقية بوضع مستقيم أو عمودي

2. pre·sent (pr-znt) The position of a rifle or other weapon when presented.

present arms
to hold a rifle upright in front of one, as a salute.

see link please: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 16:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You welcome.

Maybe he was taken by surprise! I am not sure in what part of the narration did this take place, you might have the full scenario. The intention is eventually in the writers mind!

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but am wondering why to do salutation in a battle while both parties firing at each other.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the present / bring rifle down from the present
وضعية التصويب / خفّضَ بندقيته


Explanation:

المعنى أنّ الرجل كان يحمل بندقيته في وضعية تصويب، وحالما خفّضها أو أنزلها رموه بالرصاص الذي اخترق رأسه، ويبدو من السياق أنه هو من أطلق النار على الرجل الذي في البُرج، وما أن أنزل بندقيته قليلاً أردوه قتيلاً

the present = وضعية تصويب
bring his rifle down from the present = خفّض بندقيته

هنا شرح
the present: the position of a firearm when aimed or held ready to be aimed, especially the position from which a rifle is fired.
(noun)
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/present...

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Excellent explanation and suggestion
47 mins

agree  Noura Tawil
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer: brilliant input!
3 hrs

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
16 hrs

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Right: وضعية التصويب
16 hrs