KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keep a sceptical eye

Arabic translation: التدقيق/النظر بعين الشكّ


16:22 Nov 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keep a sceptical eye
may lead observers to keep a sceptical eye on how the institution plans to develop a unique role
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:التدقيق/النظر بعين الشكّ
Explanation:
أي ألا يقبلوا الأمور دون تشكك وتمعن وتدقيق.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-27 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alarabiya24.com/ar/news/12693/الجيـش-المصري-ينظر-...

http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التدقيق/النظر بعين الشكّ
Noura Tawil
5 +2عين/نظرة ماحصة
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عين/نظرة ماحصة


Explanation:
عين/نظرة ماحصة

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التدقيق/النظر بعين الشكّ


Explanation:
أي ألا يقبلوا الأمور دون تشكك وتمعن وتدقيق.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-27 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alarabiya24.com/ar/news/12693/الجيـش-المصري-ينظر-...

http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً :)

agree  Radwan Rahman
1 day16 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً