KudoZ home » English to Arabic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

weak head

Arabic translation: يثمل بسرعة/بسهولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: weak head
Arabic translation:يثمل بسرعة/بسهولة

18:37 Dec 1, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-04 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / weak head
English term or phrase: weak head
Charles had a weak head and he knew he should quit before it was too late.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
يثمل بسرعة/بسهولة
Explanation:
أو ضعيف الإرادة (depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-01 18:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Weak head" usually means getting drunk quickly ...
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
U r right man, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يثمل بسرعة/بسهولة
Goumiri Abdennour
4بليد الذهن / ضعيف العقل
Eng-Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بليد الذهن / ضعيف العقل


Explanation:
http://traduction.babylon-software.com/anglais/a-arabe/weak_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-01 18:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذو عقل ضعيف

Eng-Trans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يثمل بسرعة/بسهولة


Explanation:
أو ضعيف الإرادة (depends on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-01 18:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Weak head" usually means getting drunk quickly ...

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
U r right man, thanks